Senior Prizegiving 2016/2017/18/19

2018/19

AU Senior Prizegiving was held on Saturday 30th March, @ Irish Club Fowlds Park.

Congratulations to all our Award winners in Reserves, Premier Men,Divisional Mens Teams and Club Awards.

Senior Award Winners 2018-19
Div 4 Men
Top Batter Mike Manila
Team Player Andrew Wikaira
MVP Mitchell James

U19 Boys
Most Improved Ben Swarbrick
Top Batter Leighton Hiko-Smith
MVP Leighton Hiko-Smith

U19 Girls/Reserve Women
Most Improved Madison Edgecombes
Top Batter Jesse Raina-Nash
Team Player Gabriella Winters
MVP Staci Aoke

Reserve Men

Most Improved Ben Swarbrick
Top Batter Brock Attewell BA .377 OBP .450
Team Player Simon McMillan
Ian Gundlock Trophy Brock Attewell
MVP Brock Attewell

Premier Men
Most Improved Jacob Mihaere-Hughes
Top Batter Ben Enoka BA .437 OBP .626
Team Player Isaac Fletcher
Coaches Trophy Alfons Oveinikovas
MVP Kallan Compain

Club Trophies
Senior Most Improved Player Brock Attewell
Andy Allan Trophy Alfons Oveinikovas
Paul Rogers Trophy Isaac Fletcher
Open Grade Most Distinguished Steve Turner
Open Grade Most Dedicated Geoff Baber
Ron Goodwin Trophy Leighton Hiko-Smith
Most Promising Womens Player Caitlin Baber
Senior Coach of the Year Peter Hiko
Kent Cup Maude Smith
Ray Cameron Trophy John Saunders
Secretary’s Award Joanne Milich-Misikini
Senior Male Softballers Award Isaac Fletcher
Senior Female Softballer Trophy Iris Goodwin
Special Awards

A very special recognition for the following players who have played 25 or more consecutive years at AU-
Ben Enoka 26 years
Thomas Enoka 25 Years
Kallan Compain 25 years

Senior Award Winners 2017-18

Top Junior Softballer of the Year: Brock Attewell

Kent Cup (Committee Member Contribution): Kris Attewell

Reserves

MVP: Timothy Kelly

Top Batter: Timothy  Kelly .390

Most Improved: Jacob Mihaere-Hughes

Team Player: Leighton Hiko-Smith

Ian Gundlock Top Reserve Player: Tim Kelly

Premiers

MVP: Kallan Compain

Top Batter: Ben Enoka .504

Most Improved: Toby Bourgeois

Team Player: Leighton Hiko-Smith

Coaches Trophy: Tamihana Nau

Senior Most Improved Trophy: Leighton Hiko-Smith

Andy Allan Trophy: Josh Cooke

Paul Rogers Memorial Trophy: Kallan Compain

Ron Goodin Trophy (Most Promising): Brock Attewell

Senior Softballers Trophy: Ben Enoka

 

Div 4 Red

Team Player: Mike Cooper

Top Batter: Scott Johnston

MVP: Andrew (Wik) Wikaira

Div 4 Mighties

Team Player: Dave Giles

Top Batter: Tony Bishop

MVP: Blair Bourgeois

Open Grade Most Distinguished: Tony Bishop

Open Grade most Dedicated: Geoff Baber

 

 

2016/17   

SENIOR SOFTBALLER OF THE YEAR             BEN ENOKA, THOMAS ENOKA, CAMPBELL ENOKA

SENIOR MOST IMPROVED                                  KALLAN COMPAIN

SENIOR COACH OF THE YEAR                         DUNCAN ENOKA

RON GOODIN TROPHY                                         THOMAS ENOKA

IAN GUNDLOCK MEMORIAL TROPHY        SIMON MCMILLAN

ANDY ALLAN MEMORIAL TROPHY                REUBEN TOPIA

COACHES TROPHY                                                   BROCK ATTEWELL